Data Protection Policy

Please familiarise yourself with our Data Protection Policy.
Introduction

This policy describes how personal information is collected and handled to meet the I61 Foundation’s data protection standards and comply with the law.

Data Controller

I61 Foundation is a controller under the Data Protection Act 2017 (DPA), which means that it determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and has decision making power with respect to the processing.

Data Collection

What data do we collect?

The I61 Foundation will request the following personal data from you when an offline donation form is completed: your name, email address and company name.

Why are we collecting your data?

We process your data on the basis of your consent and for the purposes of tracking and following up with donations coming in via the website. We will also use your data to send you our newsletter, should you sign up for it via the newsletter sign-up form.

Data Processing

Your data will be stored and processed by the I61 Foundation in an off-site location and will be retained indefinitely unless you purposely request for it to be deleted from the system. It will only be used for the purposes of the tasks mentioned above.

Data Disclosure

We will never disclose or share your data with any third party without your consent. Should we need to disclose your data, it will only be for the purpose of administration of donations.

Data Security

The I61 Foundation is committed to ensuring the security of all personal data in order to prevent unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts. All computers and servers storing data are kept in a secure environment with restricted physical access. The use of secure firewalls, anti-virus software and other security measures restrict electronic access. If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data.

Data Subjects' Rights

You have the right to access your data, to obtain a copy of your data, or to request the erasure or rectification of your data at any time, and the right not to be subject to a purely automated decision without having your views taken into consideration. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data, withdraw your consent and lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Office should you consider that this data processing is in violation of the law.

You may contact us at contact@i61foundation.org with any requests or queries as to how your data will be processed. We will ensure that we answer your request within one month. However should your request be too complex or we receive too many other requests, we will inform you that this period may be extended by a further two months.

Links to Other Websites

Links to other websites that have been included on this website are provided for your convenience only. It is our policy to obtain permission to link other websites. The I61 Foundation is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Compliance with Data Protection Act 2017

All processing of personal data by the I61 Foundation will be done in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2017.

Conclusion

This policy will be updated as and when required to reflect the best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 2017.

Last updated: 04/09/2021